Carpentry & Joinery Question

Building bookshelves

We're looking for a carpenter to build some book shelves we can mount on a wall. Is that the sort of thing carpenters on here can do?

3 Answers

Best Answer

if a carpenter cant do shelving then he must be a bricklayer !!

Answered 4th Jun 2012

michael odell

Member since 16 Jan 2012

Yes - but you need to post the job

Answered 4th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

Hello.
I assume you are talking about book shelves with concealed brackets.
Yes, a decent carpenter is all you need to design, build and fix your book shelves to a wall. And you can find one on here.

Good luck!

Answered 4th Jun 2012

Pavel Orlenko

Member since 1 Jun 2012