Plumbing Question

Replacing a bath for a shower enclosure

Does anyone have an idea on how much it would be to replace a bath for a shower enclosure, there is a shower in place already so all pipework is there, the shower is on the other end of the bath to the bath taps (as there is a window above the tap end) but the pipes to the shower run under the bath but above the floorboards so I presume the pipes will either need to go under the floor boards or a raised platform made. I am thinking the bathroom would also need re-tiling.

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Most of the time the biggest hurdle when undertaking this job is the waste pipe position. A downfall MUST be achieved (unless you want to spend hundreds on a pumping system) as waste water needs to drain away properly. If you dont mind a step up into the shower, then the chances are there will not be a problem. But if you are changing to a shower because you are less able then this issue has to be addressed. If you have access to an external soil pipe there are probaly options, but if it is a ground floor flat with concrete floors then you may find the task is easier said than done.

Answered 4th Jun 2012

T.A.Moore Building & Plumbing.

Member since 8 Sep 2008

You should post this in the jobs section

Questions about pricing should not be in this section.

Each job is different and it is unrealistic to get a price appraisal without viewing the entire works.

Answered 4th Jun 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012