Groundwork & Foundations Question

Screeding

I've got 12 metres long x 4 metres wide x 70mm in depth. How many tonne bags will I need?

3 Answers

Best Answer

As above.I have been in the game for a while now and i dont even screed.Horses for courses mate and the few hundred quid that it will cost for a tradesman would be money well spent.With all due respect,a first time screed ALWAYS looks atrocious.I have seen a tradesmans pulled up due to it being like the himalayas so you dont really stand a chance.sorry.

Answered 31st May 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

4-5 bags but to be bluntly honest get 5m readymix screed delivered ,saves time on labour ,cleaner and great to work with regards drying times that is how we the professionals lay screed,and if you are asking this question it probably means you have little or no experience ,if you want a good level finish get a professional in to lay it,it takes years to master the art of screeding to a 3mm tolerance

Answered 31st May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

To be honest with you if you need to ask this question,you shouldnt be doing the job.If you have a pro doing it for you they should be able to answer your question.

Answered 31st May 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008