Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Is it possible to put bricks in two layers while constructing a chimney?

I would like to know if it can influence the overall design of the chimney.

Thanks, BJD, that actually is what I meant, I should have been more specific, sorry for that.

Anyway, thank you very much for your answer, I just never used to build a chimney before.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I have been in the trade just over 40yr, so I do know a bit, but I cant understand your question.
If you mean laying 2 bricks, 1 on top of the other, going in courses, up full height of stack, then no, they should be half bonded.
This is only a guess at your question, maybe re,edit your question.

Answered 13th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Assuming you are referring to the wall thickness it is possible to build a chimney in 9" thick brickwork as long as the plan size of the chimney is sufficient to allow for the width of the wall and the space required for the flue opening.
You would also need to be sure that the inside leaf of bricks has a suitable support below. It would be best if it was this thickness for the whole height of the chimney breast.

Answered 14th Apr 2011

mpw construction Ltd

Member since 23 Jun 2008