Painting & Decorating Question

Can i put undercoating over old undercoat?

I have just stripped wallpaper from the walls in a bedroom and underneath was a thin undercoat on the plaster. This peeled off from the ceiling whilst i was steaming.However it wasn't completely coming off the walls and has come off in patches. My question is, if i use an undercoat on top of this, will the finish show the marks where it had stripped off previously? Or should i try completely remove the old undercoat? I am going to be painting the walls.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Cant beat new plaster.It isnt going to cost you anymore than any other kind of prep if your looking for a quality finish.

Answered 3rd Jun 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

The best way around this is to fill any deep marks and rub down.
Then to get a good finish is to line the walls with 1200 grade lining paper,making sure that there is no over lapping seams. the finish is good when painted, and on not to bad a wall look like they have been replastered.

Answered 31st May 2012

STYLE DECORATER

Member since 17 Feb 2009