Tiling Question

Water leaking between tiles in the shower

If water is leaking through the gaps between the tiles in the shower, do the tiles need to come off and the area dried ? Or just regrouted?

4 Answers

Best Answer

the tiles will need to come off and more than likely the wall behind might need to be replaced if its plaster board. The water would cause the adhesive to break down and rot the walls behind.
the tiles could eventually fall off

Answered 30th May 2012

RossTiling

Member since 22 Jan 2012

It depends on how bad it's been leaking and for how long

Normally you could not use the shower for a few days - stick a fan heater in the shower for the duraton and try to dry it out for as long as possible.

If it's not too bad just re-grout.

I'd only remove the tiles if they had become loose or there may be some trapped dampness ie soaking wet !

Answered 30th May 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

needs to be re siliconed

Answered 30th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi Fiona, if the grout has cracked and there is water penetration you will need to remove the tiles and dry out the wall or replace depending on whether its a stud wall. Matt

Answered 30th May 2012

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010