Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Electric vs manual flat roof window

Dear all, I have a ground floor bathroom in the form of a single storey extension. I would like to have a flat roof window fitted in the bathroom ceiling. The purpose for the window is to allow in natural light and allow ventilation. However, I am struggling to decide as to whether I should choose an electrical window or manual one. I have been advised that in a bathroom, a manual one would be better as the electrical one is more likely to become damaged because of condensation and stem. I personally would like an electric one and would be grateful for your thoughts. I know that an electrically operated bathroom window would be more convenient as you can open the window electronically via a remote switch. With a manual one, unlesss your 56 foot, which I am not, will probably struggle to reach the window should I wish to open or close it. Moreover, as I intend to rent the house out to private tenants at some point in the future, I have been advised against having an electric bathroom window. Your thoughts please? Cheers.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Manual operation on the window especially if your looking to rent the property out
Annual maintenance and repair is a lot cheaper if any thing is to go wrong with the window in future

2020-11-29T19:47:34+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2020

The electric windows are normally IP66 which makes them more or less impermeable.

2020-10-31T10:50:03+00:00

Answered 31st Oct 2020

Hi Adam,

Based on what you have described, why don't you go for an extractor fan for the purpose of ventilating the air and also a skylight for purpose of lighting? This will probably end up as a more cost effective solution as well as more practical.

Regards,
Aras

2020-11-29T12:40:04+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2020

I'll go for electrically operated window, it's meant for bathrooms, it's well sealed, like everything could go wrong. Just follow the installation guide and it will surely work for a long time.
https://www.velux.co.uk/products/roof-windows/roomguide/bathroom/10m2

2020-11-29T19:25:01+00:00

Answered 29th Nov 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories