Electrical Question

How do i get an electrical system certificate?

I am in the process of buying a property which has an electrical system which does not appear to be covered by a current inspection and testing certificate. Assuming that the electrical system is safe and functional, how do I go about getting the certificate in question?

Thank you for your time.

2 Answers

Best Answer

you need what used to be called a Periodic Inspection Report done,

Answered 30th May 2012

dminstallations

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Ask qualified electrician and get Electrical Installations Condition Report (requlations has been changed since this year) , or you can get Visual Inspection certificate, but it is quick check only without any test.

Answered 8th Jun 2012

V.A.Electrical services

Member since 30 Oct 2010