Carpentry & Joinery Question

Apprentice joiner - doncaster - dn5

Currently studying at college, just finished my level 1 and moved onto level 2, unfortunately i have just been laid off today, so i'm trying my best to get straight back in with another company as soon as possible! Doncaster based, willing to work and motivated!!
Forgot to say that I am already registered with CITB and funding is in place to take me through my second year to complete my Diploma level 2 and NVQ level 2 in site Carpentry and Joinery. The grant available to a registered company is over £3000 and all my College fees would be paid by CITB.

Please contact me on alistair.greenham@gmail.com

Thank you

2 Answers

Best Answer

Good luck mate

Answered 5th Jun 2012

rcm carpentry

Member since 7 Apr 2010

Hi mate I recently had to let an apprentice go due to shortage of work and other factors, CITB took control of the whole situation and also found him another placement with a small family run joinery firm. You should speak to CITB and see what they can do for you.
Hope you get something sorted soon mate.

Answered 19th Dec 2017

A&S Joinery

Member since 19 Dec 2017