Bathroom Fitting Question

Materials in bathroom

Hi all

I need to build a small partition wall in my bath room to create storage. It is the wall the shower head is attached to so I will naturally tile it and seal and paint shelves and all other exposed parts. However I am not sure what material to use. Can anyone advise is I should use Plywood, water resistant MDF or plaster board? Also how thick should it be to carry the weight of the tiles?

Also should I use an oil based paint? I am reluctant to use a white oil paint as it goes yellow so quickly so if anyone have a good suggestion I would be grateful

Thanks a million

Lulu

2 Answers

Best Answer

Use a material called aqua panel - or similar and get plastic shelves that don't need painting

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Knauf-Aquapanel-Interior-2400x900x12-5mm-Tile-Backing-Boards-10-Sheet-Deal-/270973816816?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item3f174c4ff0

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ACRYLIC-PERSPEX-GLASS-EFFECT-SINGLE-SAFETY-BATHROOM-SHELF-CHROME-BRACKET-/140682205529?pt=UK_Bedroom_Furniture&hash=item20c1501959

Answered 29th May 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

to be bluntly honest ,if you do not know the answers to these questions it would be advisable to employ a qualified bathroom fitter as i think you will have more to worry about than yellow stained paint if you attempt this yourself

Answered 28th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008