We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Carpentry & Joinery Question

Which hinges door i use for a heavy door?

I`ve bought a doors from Wickes which are heavy, 38.5kg I think. They are 35mm thick and I`m trying to hang on a new oak door liners. Which hinges do I need and how many?

12 Answers

Best Answer

hi, one and a half pairs (3) 75mm butt hinges are required. a good quality ball bearing hinge is best but a bit more expesive than the cheap loose pin ones, if this is a fire door make sure the hinge are fire rated and you will need to purchase fire packers to go behind the hinge.
you will struggle to fit 100mm hinges as the door is to thin, they aare designed for a 44mm door. Hope this helps.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

arrowsmiths building services

Member since 17 May 2008

Need a Carpenter & Joiner?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi agree with 3 No 75mm ball bearing/ or washered butt hinges which are cheaper. Dont buy thin gage loose pin hinges because the have a habit of bending/binding under the weight and the top of the door will drop after a while when shut. You should use stainless steel screws in your hinges for the oak linings and doors if they're Oak. The acid in Oak usually eats other screws (even coated ones) quite quickly and they snap under the weight after a few years.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

You ll need a 100mm hinge and 3 x hinges per door.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

i would recomend only using good quality thicker guage hinges with washers built in due to the weight that they have to carry ,and recomend 3 number 3in hinges

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

hello 3 hinges per door pre drills and buy a good quality hinge ie: brand name from screw fix thanks mick

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Complete Kitchen, Bathroom and Window Company

Member since 30 Oct 2008

I agree with most posts on this one. Three 3" bearing hinges, but I would put the middle hinge about 6" below the top hinge and not equal distance between top and bottom. This helps to take some of the wear on the top hinge.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

J M Moffat(Interiors) Carpentry Services

Member since 12 Jul 2007

I would use 3 75mm ball race hinges. Regards Mark

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Mark Pratten Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 4 Sep 2008

you need to use 4 inch eclips ballbaring hinges ,3 of them and space them 7" from top 9" from bottom & third hinge in middle of other 2 hinges

Answered 19th Feb 2011

diamond building and maintenance

Member since 8 Nov 2010

Go whith arrowsmith 100% clued up

Answered 19th Feb 2011

Winstanley Joinery & Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2010

No feedback

100mm x 3mm butt hinges x 3

Answered 8th Mar 2011

page timber roofing and carpentry

Member since 1 Jan 2011

No feedback

STEEL WASHERED HINGES THREE OR FOUR WILL DO, THE WASHERS WILL STOP THE GRIND I WOULD ADVICE THREE HINGES

Answered 17th Feb 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

Make sure you buy very good quality 4" butts with bearings inside this will make the door open and close like its gliding and wont sag or drop in a year or two which then causes binding. Hope this helps.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

D&N Carpentry and Property Services

Member since 25 Jan 2009