Bricklaying Question

How do i work out the sand and cement i need?

Hi,

All I've managed to find is that there are about 60 bricks or 10 concrete blocks per square meter of a single skin wall.

How do I work out the sand cement needed?
Also, need to work out the same for footings as it's a 2m high wall.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Typically the mix would be four sand and one cement, ten sand and half a bag of cement per mixer load. with adequate mortar plastiscer and water to allow for the right consistency. laying bricks on a regular 10mm bed of mortar will allow you to lay 100 bricks per a mini mix load of mortar and you will get ten mixes out of a tonne of soft sand which will need five 25kg bags of cement. these calculations are based on consistent mixes of mortar

Answered 28th May 2012

Andrew Johnson

Member since 15 Dec 2011

I am having a wall built in my back garden which, is 15 metres long and 1 metre high. I ordered 120 concrete blocks and 1500 bricks, 2 tons of building sand and 11 cement bags. The builder is now 95% finished and I have got 30 concrete blocks left and maybe 100 bricks. The builder merchants will take what is left back and they should help you with working it out anyway, hope this helps.

Answered 28th May 2012

plumb1565

Member since 28 Dec 2007