Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Soak away next to house

My neighbour (semi-detached house) has just fitted a down pipe from his roof guttering which he has then fitted to the wall at the join of our properties. He has then dug a small gravel-filled hole right next to the house wall. Can he do this without my permission? I am worried about rainwater soaking in under the house and foundations

3 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

Soak-aways for rain water should be a minimum of 5metres away from any foundations. Should this not be the case then building regulations can intervene, however I would try and use this to gently persuade your neighbour to move it the 5 metre distance, before bringing in the big guns! Good luck

2020-10-18T14:00:03+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2020

According to the new building regulations any soakaway should be 5m from any foundations and at least 2.5m from any boundaries. You may also have a problem with the small gravel filled hole as it may not be the right size for the projected water from the gutters which could easily flood any areas. I would just point this out to the homeowner or tenant before doing anything else. Hope this helps

2020-11-11T17:15:03+00:00

Answered 11th Nov 2020

I build extensions and would always divert any new drainpipe into the existing system. You never let any water drain into your foundations.
It would be as easy to dig down to the nearest existing drain and connect up, as it would to dig 5 meters away to create a soak away. You’ll need a new bottle gulley under the new down pipe.

2020-11-15T16:50:03+00:00

Answered 15th Nov 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories