Windows Question

Security for new windows

Hi

Just had one window put in upstairs - a Veka. I noticed the locking system is different to the existing older windows. It is a 2 point espagnolette. Searching on the Internet and Youtube there are demonstrations which show there are superior locking systems - Shootbolt, Roto TSl, Kenrck Easi-fit.

Now I am looking to replace some windows downstairs I have to think about security.

Can Roto and Kenrick be fitted to Rehau or Veka windows?

For a downstairs windows some of which have been previously jemmeyed, which locking systems do you guys prefer - shootbolt, roto etc- and what are the pros and cons? Thx

2 Answers

Best Answer

insist on shootbolts and insist that the sashes are steel reinforced

Answered 26th May 2012

East Durham Joinery

Member since 18 May 2012

Shoot bolts can be put on rehau, I would advise you to insist on these especially for downstairs

Answered 26th Jun 2012

PSG Windows

Member since 26 Jun 2012