Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

What's the most cost efficient and reliable boiler

I would like sum advice in purchasing a new boiler from people who have experience with installing and maintaining them. We are wanting to replace an old combi boiler with a new one. Is the most expensive (wochester) the most efficient and reliable or are all the top boilers on par and you are paying extra for the name. What is your opinion on which boilers are the most reliable and energy efficient, if you where going to change your boiler what would you go for, thank you for your time :)

4 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

worcester bosch always and every time.

2020-10-16T16:41:46+01:00

Answered 16th Oct 2020

Vaillant Ecofit Pure - 10 year warranty and some decent pricing

2020-10-20T15:09:48+01:00

Answered 20th Oct 2020

Yes Worcester Boiler they are good but you’re paying extra for the name also.
Baxi 800 is a good boiler. It comes with a 10 year warranty.
All the top boilers are just as good and reliable.
21 oC is 21oC ,the thermostat will turn the boiler off. Worcester or Vaillant’s 21oC is not going to be hotter then other boilers 21oC.

2020-11-09T19:03:39+00:00

Answered 9th Nov 2020

Vaillant are my first choice, Worchester are my second, although have improved quality in newer models.

2020-11-12T20:18:47+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories