Windows Question

Replacement of window with french doors

Hi,
I have been having some work done at our house last week. While the builders were there we were talking about having a set of french doors installed to the rear of our house. The french doors would be replacing a window that would be removed.

The window is 1200mm wide, so we got the french doors 1200mm wide to cut down on work. The lintel that is above the window hasn't been touched as the doors are the same width as the window.

The builders told me that we wouldn't need any form of building approval because we were not altering the structure.

After me sitting at home contemplating wether or not we would need approval, I phoned up building control and they told me you do need to submit an application which would now have to be a regularisation application as the work has now been completed.

My question is, do you need approval?
what is the approval for?
what would normally be the cost of this?

I have been looking on the internet and someone said that if you have a application ongoing on the property, then you could amend that application and add any new work to it. therefore not having to pay building control again?

Thank you for your time,

Alan

3 Answers

Best Answer

Technically you need building Control Approval to ensure the replacement doors are up to standard with Part L(Conservation of fuel and power). unless the installer is FENSA approved. The fees for Building Control vary depending on which local authority you use. In Bradford it is £92.40 for the replacement of up to 5 windows which will include French doors.
Scott

Answered 24th May 2012

Diseno

Member since 18 May 2012

Not only FENSA theres CERTAS too

Answered 20th Jun 2012

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

Your builder cant be very clued up.This is standard stuff:)

Answered 24th May 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011