Extensions Question

What type of planning permission is needed for a small extension

dimensions

2.8m out from building
3.5m wide
single storey
70s built property

7 Answers

Best Answer

Have a look at our website on the following link and follow the planning portal link at the bottom of the page.

http://www.fgeorobinson.co.uk/coventry_builder_domestic_extensions.php

Answered 12th Apr 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

normally its permitted build just need building regs and inspections by building control

Answered 12th Apr 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

Dear Wayne.
Depending on size under 3 meters to the out side of the wall you could build under building regs, that would mean you could start with in a few weeks. If you required full planning the fees would be greater and it would take 6 to 8 week to get full planning.

Regard Roy Buckley

Answered 13th Apr 2011

TRUEBOND LTD

Member since 14 Dec 2009

Hi there,
Yes MTBUILDINGSERVICES are right - unless your floor area has previously been expanded as there is a limit to how far you can go without planning permission.
Thanks Paul - brick2house

Answered 15th Apr 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

dear wayne,
under current planing laws you dont need planning for you rear extension because its under the 3 m out size.

yours
mark tunbridge.

Answered 12th Apr 2011

M T Building Services Ltd

Member since 12 Feb 2009

Hello,
You need to state if the struvcture is on the back or front of the house, facing onto a highway or footpath, to determine planning permission. There are other rules as well, but it's all down to position.
If the structure is going to be just a porch, then you won't need building regs, but if it's an extension then you will.

Tony.

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Architech Planning services

Member since 8 Jan 2009

hi you would probably do it on a building notice where you do a basic drawing of proposed extension send it to local planning they is a fee for this it normally takes about 3 weeks for a decision work will be inspected by building inspector at difrent stages

Answered 17th Apr 2011

dpc builders

Member since 18 Nov 2010