Carpentry & Joinery Question

Bathroom door installation

Hi there. I'm looking to find someone to install a door for our ensuite bathroom. Would it be worthwhile to install a moisture resistant door or just paint a standard wooden door with moisture resistant paint? How long would it take to install the door?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi i agree a normal good quality door painted will be ok, and to fit around 2hrs

Answered 5th Jun 2012

rcm carpentry

Member since 7 Apr 2010

Just paint a standard door

Your en-suite should not suffer from that much moisture or damp and should have an extractor fan fitted

A good quality door should not suffer from any moisture problems but they should be acclimatised i.e. the moisture content from the shop may be different from the en-suite home to be fitted

If you are worried about it warping let it stay in the room a couple of days before fitting

As for time fitting it depends on how much work is needed to fit the door and if the frame is square etc

Allow a day to fit and clean up after

Answered 23rd May 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

As already said a standard door would be fine.as for how long it would take to fit. From about an hour up to 2 hours.

Answered 25th May 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

2 hours to swing a door! Blimey, you guys on a go slow?

Answered 10th Jun 2012

GJC Carpentry

Member since 23 Jan 2012