Plumbing Question

Hot and cold garden tap

My pampered pooches don't like being washed in cold water from the garden hose so I was looking for some advice on fitting a hot and cold mixer tap arrangement externally so I can use warm water for them and also have hot water for washing the car too. Wondered if any of you chaps in the trade could advise of a suitable product that would do the job. Any advice gratefully received. My 2 "little" puppies are now 12 and 17kg and only 6 months old so carrying them up to the bath is becoming a challenge!!
Many thanks in advance
Shona

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello Shona

If you are looking for an external mixer tap where you can control the temperature easily with normal hot & cold controls, then the type of product you are looking for is here:

http://www.harrierhydrantsandtaps.co.uk/freeze-proof-wall-outside-taps/

As the blurb says, these taps are specially designed for external use, are freeze proof and self draining once the hose is disconnected - so don't retain any water and have a threaded outlet for a hose connector. They are described as syphon proof too, so may not require additional check valves although advice should be taken on this from the suppliers to ensure conformity with the UK water regs for outside taps.

A cheaper source for the same product is here:

https://www.suppliesforsmallholders.co.uk/outside-tap-hot-cold-non-freeze-p-2871.html

Clever product from the USA , but expensive.

Alternatively, a cheaper product is a thermostatic mixing valve which can be fitted to mix hot and cold to a preset temperature, to feed a single, conventional outside tap with a hose connector. These TMVs can be adjusted at installation time so that the preset temp is suitable for your use, but once set, you won't be able to change the temperature easily like a normal tap. The normal garden type outside tap which the TMV then feeds with preset mixed water, will only control the water flow, not it's temperature.

Kind regards

Mark Gobell
Amwell Property Services

Answered 23rd May 2012

Amwell Property Services

Member since 11 Sep 2010

Hi Shona, you can tee off a hot feed out through a wall from under your sink, i hope this helps, lee LB Plumbing

Answered 22nd May 2012

LB Plumbing

Member since 20 Feb 2012