Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 205231 connected tradespeople
Over 2315505 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Demolition & Clearance

Waste pipe smell

Anonymous user 6 October 2020 - 8.20 AM

We have an internal waste pipe and while renovating our kitchen I removed some plaster to expose this pipe but the smell is foul. Is this normal or should i be worried about a blockage? Everything works fine.

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
RYD Plumbing and Heating

No reviews yet

Peterborough

Hi, any open drain without a trap fitted to an appliance will smell as the drain is connected to the main drainage which will always have unpleasant smells. If your fitting a new kitchen or bathroom and waiting for builders to finish other work, place a bung in the drain or tape a plastic bag over the end until the final connection is made, this will stop the smells coming into your property.

Answered

6 October 2020

Like

24

Anonymous user

If it’s all flowing as it should be then the smell should be negligible. Might be worth lifting the manhole outside if you have one and hosing down the drains. Quite often a blockage will cause smells to come back up the pipe work.

Answered

6 October 2020

Like

0
D & R Property and Plumbing Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9541 reviews
New Romney

unless there is a break or open end in the pipe you should not have any smell,get a qualified plumber to look at it.

Answered

6 October 2020

Like

0