Ask a tradesperson

Security Systems

Smart alarm system with shock/vibration sensor

Hi, I can't seem to find a smart home wireless burglar alarm system with wireless shock/vibration sensors. Only seem to find systems with door/windows contacts.

Anyone know of any smart systems with this.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Security System Installers

Best Answer

Era HomeGuard will offer you a solution.

Hope this helps,
Carl.

2020-09-28T20:50:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

Pyronix do a Wireless Enforcer System and they also do a wireless Shock/ Magnetic contact (MC1/SHOCK-WE) but I would suggest getting this system professionally installed as it’s not really a DIY panel.

2020-09-28T20:55:03+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

Texecom does wireless shock sensor

2020-09-29T10:45:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2020

The Visonic power masters series are professional Grade 2 alarm system with widows shock/ or door contact

2020-09-28T21:20:03+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

It should be readily available? The pyronix enforcer v10 alarm can be used with the pyronix shock sensors which are wireless (we use them ourselves)

Also look at the ajax alarms

2020-09-28T21:25:02+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

Texecom shock
https://www.alertelectrical.com/texecom-ricochet-impaq-sc-w-viber-accelerometer-technology-wireless-shock-and-contact-white-gja-0001.html?gclid=Cj0KCQjwk8b7BRCaARIsAARRTL7_oStpx4014StBNevAqOs2bORTiEO9u6qbofwsP8iD6ieelRyUKQsaAoT0EALw_wcB

2020-09-29T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2020

Before you purchase please research the vulnerability of these systems they are nothing when compared to a wired system.

There are so many ways to access the networks for these systems. They are being exploited one by one, they are not secure. Anyone with a WiFi antenna can intercept, jam or redirect the signal.

2020-09-29T13:55:01+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2020

Pyronix Enforcer have wireless shock & door contacts, get your local security eng to give you a quote.

2020-09-29T20:35:02+01:00

Answered 29th Sep 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories