Carpentry & Joinery Question

Joist upstairs higher

One of the joists on my upstairs landing seems to sit higher than the rest what is the best way to remedy this. I can feel it when i walk on it as the floorboard is obviously sitting higher as well what would be the best way to deal with this.
Many thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

I don't know the age of your house, but if only one floorboard then it may be something trapped between joist and board; perhaps a nail and or bits that are sometimes left by a less than fastidious plumber or electrician.
If all the boards are raised in a line along the joist, then the boards will need to be removed and the offending joist chiselled back to suit.
This does not need to be a difficult job. It would be useful to use a Fein multimaster to cut out floorboards neatly, especially if the boards are exposed.i.e. no carpet.
Having said all that, some older houses have irregular boards and occasionally patched boards that are thicker than the surrounding boards.
A carpenter will soon evaluate this for you and should cost no more than £50-£80 depending on floor quality.

Answered 20th May 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

If your Joist is higher than the rest then the whole floor over the joist would be bowed as you floorboards run opposite to you joist.

first you need to make sure the joist is the problem. sometimes the floorbords suffer from cupping which is bowing across the grain and can feel higher under foot or might be just that the board has lifted slightly
you need to inspect further.

Answered 20th May 2012

Peak Property Maintenance

Member since 20 Oct 2008

plane it down

Answered 20th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008