Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Calking out a ceiling

Can you plaster a ceiling and artex it the same day?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

If your going to plaster the ceiling first why would you want to artex it?

2012-05-18T14:10:01+01:00

Answered 18th May 2012

Hello there

Thats an easy one to answer: no you cant artex the same day, as for a start the plaster had not even had time to set. gypsum plasterers needs a min 2-3days to harden

hope this helps

Regards

Steve

2012-05-18T15:15:01+01:00

Answered 18th May 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories