Plumbing Question

Soil stack

New run from toilet(moved) in a bungalow. i want to knock it straight out the wall in which it will travel approx 1m before the gully. can i just use an unused gully or does it need a purpose built route to the sewage. i cant connect to the existing soil stack as its cast iron.

14 Answers

Best Answer

You cant discharge a soil & vent pipe into a gulley, it should go into the manhole, via digging down to invert level, using slipper bends, or if building control allow, you can do it via a tumbler.
The easiest way is to connect into your existing cast iron soil pipe, you say that you cant do it, why not, according to the configuratio of the pipe, use a 300mm stihl cutter with a metal blade and cut through the pipe to desired inlet height, you can get adapters, cast iron to plastic, just put your adapter into the cast and run every thing back in plastic.
If you want to keep the remainder of cast stack then use slip couplers to make your connection.
Very easy job to do, if you cant do it, post your job and get a tradesmen here.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

you cant use a gulley for toilet waste. a gulley works as a trap and toilet waste will not run through it.you need a new pipe running straight to a manhole

Answered 11th Apr 2011

total residential property services

Member since 17 Dec 2008

Hi you need to put the waste into the existing soil pipe which you can do by connecting to the old cast iron pipe with the new 4" rubber soil connecter

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Creative Bathroom & Kitchen Designs

Member since 16 Feb 2011

not sure what you mean by gully, but
you can connect to an existing sewer outlet if its possible to do so correctly, you don't have to connect to the soil pipe.
its normaly easier to connect to the soil pipe than make a new connection to an existing sewer manifold.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

hi you can connect to existing cast iron soil stack, with the appropriate fittings

Answered 11th Apr 2011

RJS Kitchens & Bathrooms

Member since 8 Dec 2008

gulley you cant connect sewage to a gulley ,and why cant you connect to cast ,ive done it hundreds of times ,get someone who knows what their doing and they will sort it for you

Answered 11th Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

you can connect into the existing cast stack buy using a Flex-Seal Drain Couplings cast-to plastic connection , a section of cast has to be removed with a angle grinder then insert a drain coupling on either end of the cut cast pipe , then install a 110mm soil branch and a small bit of pipe in the top into the area of cast removed and then slip the couplings over the two end and tighten ,

Answered 11th Apr 2011

grainger developments

Member since 14 Feb 2009

I would renew the soil stack and run it into this, cheep and simple, problem solved.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Ainsleys Plumbing & Heating

Member since 24 Jan 2011

No feedback

you can use an unused gulley providing it is a soil gulley and not a surface water (rain) drain, need to check this out, regards Terry.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Hi

It needs to be connected to an existing foul line or man hole definitely not! any existing storm water gully or any storm water pipes.

If your connecting to an existing pipe line under ground you should provide a new manhole at the connection.

If you are making the old soil stack redundant you could use the point were that enters the line?

Also if you are putting a new soil stack in that is not connected to the original line, you will need to vent the pipe also. This needs to be approximately 500mm above the highest opening of the property e.g window etc.

Hope this helps

Richard
A&R Ground Works

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Inactive Tradesman

Member since 4 Jan 2009

You can purchase cast iron fittings and adaptors from any reputable supplier. The cast would have to be cut with a grinder . If you are not confident in doing these works then I would suggest employing the services of a plumber who works on cast iron drainage. Hope this is of help to you.

Gavin Clarke

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Gavin Clarke Contracting Services Ltd.

Member since 5 Oct 2010

no would need to go straight to the sewers, or you could change the soil stack which would most probably be cheaper

Answered 11th Apr 2011

JWN Plumbing LTD

Member since 8 Feb 2011

Hi
In most of these cases the cast iron stack is easy enough to come down and start again and the cost wont be that much different as you don't have to mess about with digging new drains because you don't know if that drain is for sewage.
Hope that gives you another idea.
Thanks
Jamie

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011

if you have enough space to tee into the cast iron stack then this will be the best option. you can grind the cast iron pipe and put two fernco's in, the rubber couplings with the jubilee clips or a timesaver coupling. this is if you have space. if you post a pic then i can tell you if its possible or not.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

RBC Plumbing & Heating LTD

Member since 25 Jun 2008