Electrical Question

Oven tripping the electricity when turned on

I have an integrated double oven. A couple of days ago while turning the oven on it “tripped” the electricity in the house (on the ground and first floor – the second floor has a separate part in the fuse box). I thought nothing of it at the time and just reset the fuse box and turned the oven back on and it was ok.

The other night it “tripped” the electricity again, and continued to do this.

It only trips when the bottom fan assisted oven is in use or being turned on. The second oven (not fan assisted) and the gas rings are fine.

Any advice?

3 Answers

Best Answer

This is a neutral to earth or live to earth fault on the fan oven element, which is causing the RCD to trip. You will need to get a new element fitted to the oven to solve the fault. Its very very common on ovens.

Answered 16th May 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

common fault when element goes on fan ovens, will need new element but usualy its gone because the fan motor is on the way out- so at best new element at worst new element and fan assembley, elements are usualy about 30 and fans the same but depends on make and model plus you need someone to fit them, hope this helps

Answered 16th May 2012

A.C.ELECTRICS

Member since 28 Mar 2011

It could be tripping when there is too much current running on that particular circuit (ie your downstairs sockets). Just get an electrician to check that the breaker is good enough and that everything is wired up correctly.

Answered 16th May 2012

Bricks And Mortar

Member since 12 Oct 2010