Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335753 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Locksmith

UPVC Patio door won’t open, multi lock has broken

Anonymous user 15 September 2020 - 7.31 PM

My UPVC patio door won’t open at all, the key turns and the normal lock is moving but the multi locks aren’t unlatching, I’ve been told something that controls them has snapped.... Will I need to replace the door? Is there a way to fix it? Please help

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
AB Locksmiths Ltd T/A LockAid 24/7
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Tamworth

As others have said, the multipoint locking mechanism has failed. The door won't need replacing, you'll just need to employ the services of a Locksmith, who will unjam the door to get it open, then replace the locking mechanism. I'd advise against trying this yourself, or getting anyone who isn't experienced in doing this, so as not to cause any damage; which will end up costing you a lot more. This is a very common job for a Locksmith & they'll be able to do it without causing any damage.

Answered

15 September 2020

Like

2
Local Locksmith Liverpool
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Liverpool

Multi point mechanism broken, can be replaced after the door will be opened.

Answered

15 September 2020

Like

1
Crucial Access
Rating: 5 out of 55563 reviews
Bristol

It sounds like the multi point lock has failed and new door is not required can be fix with a new locking mechanism

Answered

15 September 2020

Like

1
LockSwift Locksmiths Mid and West Cornwall
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Truro

Hello. Your multi lock has failed. This is usually fixed buy opening the door, removing the multi lock and replacing the multi lock. A locksmith will be able to open the door for you. Any more questions feel free to ask.

Answered

15 September 2020

Like

1