Plastering Question

Lath and plaster

If money is of no concern which is the best ceiling?

Lath and Plaster
or
Skimmed plasterboard

3 Answers

Best Answer

As above, it all depends on the finish you are looking for. Skimmed plasterboard will give you the overall better finish.

Answered 18th May 2012

O'Brien's Plastering Services

Member since 18 May 2012

hello there if your ceilings are ok then leave them alone. Laths and plaster are old types of ceilings, e.g sand cement and horse hair. Skimmed plasterboard are used for a better finish.
e mckeown

Answered 16th May 2012

mac and sons plastering

Member since 31 Mar 2012

Plasterboard is a much better form of material to use as not only will you get a better finish it will improve sound proofing and is easier to repair.

Answered 19th May 2012

RYANS RENOVATIONS AND BUILDING SERVICES

Member since 10 May 2012