Plumbing Question

I want a more powerful shower but not sure what boiler should supply it.

I presently have just a simple mixer tap on the bath with a hose to a shower head, supplied by water from a gas boiler (Baxi) which gets stored in a cylinder in an airing cupboard/tank in loft hot water system. The shower is pretty pathetic and it's really difficult to tweak the taps to get the right temperature.
I need to get a new boiler anyway (old one is 14 years old and very noisy) so I want to get the right sort to supply water to a new shower. I want to have a straightforward mixer shower half way up the wall ideally, not electric.
Am I safe to get a combi boiler (for efficiency's sake) or will this mess up my chances of having a more powerful shower? Mine is a small household and there's only the one shower in the place.
I don't want to spend thousands on a new boiler if it doesn't then work with a mixer shower.
Thanks!

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, combi boilers are great for a small house, however mixer showers don't
run so well off a combi as the hot and cold feeds are not equal, some more
expensive mixer showers are designed to cope with this but they do cost more.
You could have a conventional boiler fitted, and then your mixer shower with
its positive head would be fine, and then you would have the option of adding
a shower pump to the shower hot and cold supply which would boost the
pressure equally, giving you a really good shower. You could fit the mixer
shower and shower pump, before renewing your boiler, the old boiler would
still provide the hot water to the tank, although if your sure that your boiler
is tired then replace it.
Hope this is of some use.
Kind regards
Paul Callaghan

Answered 15th May 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

What you have at the moment is a gravity feed system, which means that your hot water and heating operate together.If you were to install a combi boiler hot water takes priority over central heating. Depending on the pressure from your kitchen tap( cold water ) that is your mains pressure. that is what you will get from hot water on combi boiler. you might be better to fit new conventional boiler and install a twin impellor pump to give you greater pressure at shower.

Answered 15th May 2012

MC Plumbing & Heating

Member since 3 May 2012

Hi there, a combi boiler with a decent flow rate, something in the region of 12ltrs per min will be sufficient enough to supply hot water to a mixer shower no problem. Another alternative is a shower pump but some can drain a cylinder pretty quickly. I always recommend stuart turner pumps if a pump needs installing. It all depends on what your budget is really. Regards A.smart plumbing.

Answered 15th May 2012

A.smart plumbing

Member since 13 Apr 2012

Hi, the cheapest way to get a more powerfull shower is to fit a pump to your existing system and running 2 separate feeds to your bathroom and connect your new shower to those.

A new combi will give you mains pressure hot water and will give you decent pressure for a shower, presuming your incoming pressure is good.

Hope this helps

Matt

Answered 15th May 2012

Park Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 16 Nov 2010

Hi, you can have a good gravity pump put in,your plumber will advise whether positive or negative! imp! Or a system change to unvented hot water!

Two bathroom properties Unvented cylinder and system boiler, 16-20ltrs min,several hot draw off's!
Consult a gas safe installer or post the job and we can help

kieran

Answered 15th May 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012