Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

Shed base construction

I am currently waiting to move into a bungalow in the Consett area, with a rear garden and would like to have a shed situated in the garden. It would be approx. 8'x12'. I have a shed currently in my garden which sits on a base of 12"x12" paving slabs. I have had no problem with the said shed to date. My question would be, would it be as efficient to have another flag-stone base or perhaps a screed filled with liquid concrete as a base. I am wondering what is the best method of having a firm base to situate the shed on?

Yours
Chris

4 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

A concrete base always works best in my opinion

2020-09-12T19:25:02+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2020

Guys it’s all about preference and budget if paving slabs have worked for you in the past and your budget doesn’t stretch to a concrete base then stick with the slabs , always work within the budget !!

2020-09-28T16:00:04+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

Slabs can work equally as well as concrete, as long as they are laid on a sand cement bed with a well compacted sub-base ie type1 stone.
If you already have the slabs and wish to utilise them, then it’s more than likely going to be the most cost effective route.

2020-09-17T17:00:04+01:00

Answered 17th Sep 2020

Hi,as Trader saying slabs are the most efficient way to use as a base,however the 100mm thickness concrete base with a187 steel mesh is the way to go.
Martin
MJ CIVIL ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS

2020-10-05T08:35:03+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories