Ask a tradesman

Loft Conversions

Soil pipe blocking eaves storage entrance - is this normal??!

Hi,

I'm wondering if anyone could please give me some advice.

We have just had a loft conversion done on a terraced house. The soil pipe from the new shower room (which is at the front of the house) has to run all the way to the back of the house to join up to the existing soil stack. The loft company's plumbers have run this across the width of the house through the eaves storage area and then across the length of the house between the floor of the loft and the ceiling of the 1st floor. This means that the soil pipe is running directly in front of the entrance to the eaves space. Whilst it's obviously not visible in the room itself as there is a door to the eaves space, it does make it very inconvenient for getting things in and out of the storage space and it looks very unsightly. The project manager told us that this is normal and there is no other way to do it. Is that right??! I have no idea about these things, but it seems a rather awkward, inefficient way to do it. Plus, I'm concerned that the length of the pipe (which in total runs the entire width of the house AND the entire length of the house, so around 8m before it gets outside) is not ideal in terms of blockages etc. Any sort of expert opinion on this would be greatly appreciated! Thanks in advance.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Loft Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Having the bathroom at the front of the property make things more difficult in running the soil pipe to the main soil stack at the back, so I assume that the plumbers choose the best route for running the soil pipe in between the joists towards the back of the house. Now I know that it's a bit inconvenient having the soil pipe exposed in the storage eaves but I think that you need a compromise in this kind of circumstances.
However the only problem is that the soil pipe has to be vented at the toilet end if the pipe distance is greater than 6m. This is what the building inspector asked for past jobs where we dealt with this kind of situation.

2020-09-12T21:30:03+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2020

Without seeing the job I can not be sure if this is the best way as normally a good builder/plumber would try to avoid blocking the entrance to the eves as,if you keep knocking into the pipe this could cause problems further down the line.Normally we would try to get the pipe to one side and go across at the back of the eves and then box the pipe in so it doesn’t get knocked around.If this is not possible we would move the entrance to the eves at worst,but I’ve never had to block the eves access before.

2020-09-27T16:15:03+01:00

Answered 27th Sep 2020

The main factor is that there is a 1 in 40 fall on the pipe and no less.
There are a lot of issues when running a soil pipe a long way and more often than not you are limited by which way it can go.
If anything I would ask to move the access point as the soil probably cant be moved.

2020-09-28T18:45:03+01:00

Answered 28th Sep 2020

Hi,
I can not understand why this was not pointed out when the drawings for the loft were produced by the architect.
If you are unhappy with the waste pipe running around the house then I suggest you consider installing a pump system such as a macerator.

2020-10-11T08:15:02+01:00

Answered 11th Oct 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories