Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gas Works

New boiler Installed

Anonymous user 10 September 2020 - 8.46 PM

Hi, I have had a quote from a gas safe engineer for a new boiler, What worried me is that he is asking for 70% upfront? Is this normal practice?

9 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
S D Plumbing & Heating
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8521 reviews
Bristol

Any decent gas fitter worth his salt wouldn't need any money upfront, especially 70%. Tell him you can order the boiler he quoted for and see what he says then. If your still unhappy, get someone else in for the job. There are plenty of fitters out there that will take full payment on completion.

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

2
Trinity Heating
Rating: 5 out of 55532 reviews
Peacehaven

I used to take jobs without any advance but then had an issue with cancellation after I placed an order. After that I started to take 50% upfront. No customer said that’s an issue. They have to pay anyway at the end of the job. Still that 50% doesn’t cover the cost of materials. I sometimes buy stuff online and pay everything upfront and wait for delivery. I never had an issue with that. If the trade man is local and known to you then why should you worry if you have a written quote in their own letter head with all address, company number, gas safe number, quote number, things you are getting, what work is for, also the bank details. It’s the beginning of a good relationship with your trade man. I bet you that won’t go any wrong.

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

1
Glentan Heating
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9553 reviews
Chelmsford

Yes, gas engineers seeking upfront cost to cover the material cost. The range may defer from 60%-70%.

Answered

10 September 2020

Like

0
Lewis Mason
Lewis Mason
Rating: 5 out of 55592 reviews
Birmingham

Different companies/tradesmen will have different approaches when it comes to asking for money upfront. I personally never ask for any money before doing a job, unless I am getting something from a supplier where I don't have an account to enable me to get the supplies before paying for them. 70% is pretty excessive to be paying upfront, so if I were you I would arrange for a couple more quotes from other engineers and see what they say. If the engineer is not supplying any materials for the job (in this case, the boiler) there is no need for them to ask for ANY money upfront. Do your homework on the engineer, ensure they are reputable and trustworthy and make a decision from there. Most importantly check they are on the gas safe register and legally allowed to carry out gas work. There are plenty of trustworthy engineers on this website who I'm sure would be happy to come and quote and if they do ask for any money upfront, you know they won't want to harm their reputation on this website by pulling a fast one with your money.

Answered

10 September 2020

Like

0
A P Black Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55543 reviews
Prenton

I would not ask for 70% upfront seems a bit raw ,I never ask for anything but who nows ? That’s my principle , maybe a small deposit couple hundred quid

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

0
Mje plumbing services ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55542 reviews
Tamworth

No I would not pay 70% up front Maybe 10% To secure start date then balance on completion

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

0
Lde construction

No reviews yet

Wood Green, London

Yes,bcz he needs to cover his expenses,as you worried he also worried,but that’s fine sign contract with him and transfer money into his account.be safe

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

0

Anonymous user

Our business never asks for 70% upfront Payment is usually on completion of the job ! Unless we are talking of a bigger scale job over £10000 then we would request payment for Materials on the day the job starts and full payment on completion of the job

Answered

11 September 2020

Like

0