Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208923 connected tradespeople
Over 2340668 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Rain on new pointing

Anonymous user 9 September 2020 - 10.31 AM

Hi I had some rain on new pointing after about 4 or five hours and heavy rain after about 16 hours. I am worried the mortar will have been weakened. It seems to have gone nice and hard. I would be grateful for any advice. Thank you

6 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Andre Botha

No reviews yet

Lincoln

I'm sure the mortar will be fine. The biggest issue with rain on fresh pointing is the joints washing out then needing to be redone. If it's gone off and it's hard then it will be fine.

Answered

9 September 2020

Like

17
T&T Building and Maintenance
T&T Building and Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.95114 reviews
Bolton

Hi with my experience it all depends on how the weather was before the rain, you may see that the pointing might go a white colour in places if so you might need them places to be chemical cleaned to remove stains. I hope this was helpful regards paul

Answered

9 September 2020

Like

2

Anonymous user

I’m sure this will be fine a good few hours and the pointing should be set enough to withstand rain definitely after 12 hours it will withstand any heavy rain

Answered

10 September 2020

Like

1

Answered

28 September 2020

Like

1
SS Stonework
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Brechin

If rain has hit the fresh mortar there is a good chance the salts will come out of the cement and you will have white stains down the wall in the coming weeks its called (leaching) any good mason or bricklayer would have knowledge on this. to prevent this always keep the mortar covered till it cures when rain is forecast.

Answered

28 September 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

if the pointing has not washed out but had a lot of rain on it the pointing will turn white & stand out from the rest so will need repointing

Answered

8 October 2020

Like

0