Fencing Question

What is the cost of fence repairs labour?

9 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there, I do a fair amount of fencing locally, and we usually cost per hole...ie each post, if posts are required...this is usually £15 for wooden posts and £20-25 for concerete posts. If the job just involved replacing panels it would depend on each job individually.....Thanks

Answered 11th Apr 2011

J Scott (Builder)

Member since 27 Dec 2010

No feedback

You need to place your request in the correct forum, ie Post a Job.
It wont cost you anything, and you will then get good advice and prices from the tradesmen showing interest.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Put your request on Post a Job.
Invite interested tradesman in your area round and i'm sure you will get an accurate answer to your question.

Carl.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

if its timber 6 feet high buy 1 metre £50 pounds 5 feet high buy 5 feet buy 1 metre £45 pounds and so on . but if hole in ground is concrete it will cost more all timber posts should be dug at 20/24 inches

Answered 11th Apr 2011

mm builder

Member since 15 Feb 2009

No feedback

Sorry but that's like asking how long is a piece of string! if you ask how much to repair a fence panel then the answer would be that it would probably be cheaper to replace it. if the question is how much to replace a post? then the answer would be anything from £25-£300+ there are too many variables. So if you would like to know how much a fence repair would cost you need to give specific information. sorry.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Proline Fencing & Landscapes

Member since 8 Jun 2010

what is the size of the fence ??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/

Answered 10th Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

you need to post a job to get quotes from tradespeople in your location, regards terry

Answered 11th Apr 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

you would have to give us some more detail tks gary

Answered 10th Apr 2011

D&G Building Maintenance

Member since 22 Nov 2010

All depends on the amount of damage and weather you need just to repair or better to replace. But if you would like the reair carried out then post a job on my builder to get trademans to give you a quote.

Answered 11th Apr 2011

s.i.ross carpentry

Member since 26 Nov 2008