Plumbing Question

Do i have an asbestos flue?

I have an old flue coming out of the bathroom wall, nothing is connected to it now, but buildings survey suggested that it may contain asbestos. Is this usual and can I remove it myself?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If it is your own property and the flue is asbestos cement you can remove this legally yourself as a licensed contractor is not required to remove cement products containing asbestos just a compentant person. your local council amenities site will dispose as long as you have wrapped in polythene and sealed using tape when take it to them. check hse asbestos website and you will find all the information you need on safe removal and ppe and rpe. feel free to contact me for free advice

Answered 15th May 2012

kelly services

Member since 1 Nov 2011

It possibly is asbestos! you must NOT touch it at all! you need a council licenced firm to remove!! contact your council for more information or look on line. there may be a firm on here that deals with it with the training and licence! post the job on here!

kieran

Answered 13th May 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012