Ask a tradesman

Windows

Adjusting door where i can’t get to allen key

I’m looking to adjust my door as it won’t lock and has clearly dropped at the top, however it’s on a park home and there is no way of getting to the Allen key hole in the back of the hinges because they are tight against the wall any ideas ??

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

The hinges don’t always cure a dropped door it sounds like the door needs toe n heeling to cure the issue if the door is banging on the jamb of the lock side then an Allen key would be required to adjust

2020-09-01T19:04:40+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2020

Some hinges have a cover over were allan key goes ..open door look at hinge from inside it may have 2 screws if it does loosen
/undo them (dont drop them ) you should get to allan key then 4mm I think but as said in another answer it could need toe and heeling

2020-09-01T19:04:59+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2020

You need a SFS 9mm Spanner with 5mm Hexagon Bar
Copy and paste and google search.

2020-09-01T21:36:20+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories