Roofing Question

New roof or repair?

I have a up and over roof and extension at the back - typical Victorian 3 bed terrace in London.

I am wondering whether to get the rear roof replaced or continue with repairs. Leakage into house from parapet edge (could be due to brickwork or lack of flashing), leakage from valley (even though new one put in last year). With all these costs of minor repairs it may be prudent to just get the rear end replaced if it guarantees no leakages. May be I have answered my own question. Really depends on the cost of replacement

My real question is: is it ok to replace only the back and leave the up and over bit of the roof as it is? I accept the colour of the roof may not entirely match.

2 Answers

Best Answer

basically it is your roof, you can repair or replace as you like. but in reality providing you are re- felting the whole of one section of the roof area it should be able to be sealed and guaranteed, unless the roof tiles are completely knackered their may not even be a need to replace the roof tiles. even if you do have to replace the tiles as it is at the back of the house it is probably not going to be that noticable .
you will require building regulations and to upgrade your loft insulation to current goverment standards 270mm.
as you do not give a size of the roof or the type of tiles on the roof it is not possible to give you a price, but if you post it in the roofing section on the site you will get a few local roofer who will be happy to give you a quote for what you require

good luck alex

Answered 14th May 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Hi, yes I think it would be better to get that part reroofed properly. While the roofers are up there ask them to have a look over the other parts of your roof and see what they think about yhe condition. I would then get a second opinion just for peace of mind. If it aint broke dont fix it, cheers

Answered 14th May 2012

domestic roofingandbuilding

Member since 15 Aug 2008