Painting & Decorating Question

New plaster walls & ceiling

I have just had my ceiling and walls freshly plastered, as I had an artex ceiling and had electrical work that reuired the walls to be skimmed. It has been a week since the job was done and the plaster has turned a light pink which I assume means that it is now ready to paint. I have some left over paint from another room that was done by a builder - Leyland Trade Super Latex Matt Emulsion and Leyland Trade Contract Matt High Capacity Emulsion. I need to know:

1) Should I wipe my plastered walls with a damp cloth before painting
2) Should I dilute the paint before using, if so, by how much. The builder did not dilute when he did my previous room but I experienced problem when painting the room with the final coat of paint.
3) Do I need to sand the walls after the base coat or can I go ahead and paint the final colour.

2 Answers

Best Answer

use the trade contract matt thinned down first coat 50/50 with water, then a further two coats should do the job. Contract matt has almost no vinyl content which allows plaster to dry out through the paint. A common mistake made is when people put a vinyl matt or silk on plaster that looks dry but has still got moisture that needs to escape the vinyl creates a seal and the moisture makes the paint fail when trying to escape.

Answered 21st May 2012

JO Decorating

Member since 21 May 2012

if its good plasterwork you should never have to sand or wipe down prior to painting ,dilute 50/50 emulsion/water and apply a mist coat which will sink in quickly and show up any blemishes that may need slight filling ,then apply a further 2-3 coats colour of your choice to cover

Answered 12th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008