Roofing Question

Do i need to replace my slates?

We are buying a house built in 1890s. The survey says it needs reroofing because the nails holding the slates have rusted through and not holding slates in place. Roofer went to view and said the slates all need replacing because they are shot and soft. Is this what happens after 120 years, or could it be that the roofer doesn't want to refix old slates because its easier to put new ones on?

4 Answers

Best Answer

good roofers will strip the full roof if it proves to be nail shy. Then you should get the roof waterproofed using a vapour control membrane then new lats put on.Also if the slates that are stripped are fit for purpose they can be re-used and the shortfall can be bought in from a reputable roofing materials distributor. In effect a new roof for a reclaimed slate price

Answered 12th May 2012

north east roofing ltd

Member since 11 May 2012

It is quite possible that your slates have had there life but if you do not trust what your roofer is telling you simply get a second or even third opinion.

Answered 12th May 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

no roofer not saying that roof well past its best at that age repairs will just keep costing you money might be cheap to repair but will be cheaper to have new roof long term

Answered 12th May 2012

cannell roofing contractors

Member since 18 Apr 2012

what would you be like after 120 years in all weather lol ,theres a very good chance your roofer is giving you the correct info lol

Answered 12th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008