Ask a tradesman

Driveways

My garden is 7.3mts by 6.4mts,what would it cost to tarmac or concrete and which would be cheaper

6 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

In all honesty you really need to place your enquiry on the post a job section, on this site.
You will then get some good honest prices from the tradesmen on there.
But in answer to your question, I would imagine tarmac would be the cheaper option.
If it is your front drive, block paviors would look the best.

2011-04-10T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Hi i know you never said block paving but if you was to consider that it would cost around £1900. I must say that block paving looks alot better than the rest.

2011-04-10T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

concrete is cheaper

2011-04-10T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Tarmac and concrete and infact standard block paving are all about the same price to install,tarmac can be a cheaper option if you have a sound existing base if you have topsoil or earth or cracked pot holed concrete then you would need a base and topping coat.without looking at the area and taking into consideration ,drainage and access and levels of existing ground I would say that you could expect to pay between £60-00 - £70-00 per m2 this would include supply and fit and removal of all spoil.

Regards Dave Britnell

2011-04-10T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

I would have to echo the last answer from Bluestone paving, although around the south coast its more likely to be £70 to £80 per square meter so it would depend on were abouts you are and the other conditions/considerations that Bluestone mentioned.

Richard
A&R Ground works

2011-04-11T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2011

for £1900 you,d get sub standard and for £3860 you,d get overcharged!!! anywhere in between is good.

2011-05-09T10:40:03+01:00

Answered 9th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories