Roofing Question

Tiled roof leak

The roof is 3 year old. We have a leak, it shows inside the hall high up in two areas .... ((under or near the valley.))
This valley replaced twice, last time was in Sept 2011. During the winter we have kept checking, & today .. the damp patches are back.
Inside the loft is dry, no signs anywhere..... Air vents are fitted, and vents on ridge, And tiles for extractor fan etc.
Because its a tiled roof, & as OAP's cant afford to have the lot taken off & refitted, we thought about a Detector service. But up to now cant find one that will do our sort of roof. So does anyone have any ideas please.
Or know of this sort of service.
Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It could be that the lead is not the right width or it maybe the tiles are not cut to cover the lead in the valley may be to wide and the cement cracks and gets on valley boards MAYBE. If lead is put in how it should be no problems . I do not like dry valley systems.
D.F.L. roofing

Answered 12th Sep 2012

DFL Roofing

Member since 28 Mar 2012

Without looking at the problem it is hard to give a positive analaysis but I am inclined to feel you have defective mortar bonding onto the tiles in your valley.There have been numerous problems with render mixes which should be a 3:1 sand/cement mortar mix with an integral waterproofer added and to overcome this roofers are now changing over to dry valley systemswhich fall into line with NRFC recommendations

Answered 11th May 2012

B and C Roofing Limited

Member since 20 Apr 2012