Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 214030 connected tradespeople
Over 2377430 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

Repair/Replacement of brick garden wall

Anonymous user 17 August 2020 - 12.22 PM

I had been patching up some loose render on a low wall and noticed most of the brick behind it was blown and rotted so I dismantled most of it. I'm now left with one course of brick which is nearly level and in good condition (the pavement angles downward), so I'm hoping not to remove it. Problem is, it's backed by a breeze block slab which has been sunk halfway into the ground, with the top half rotting away. I was thinking of building a timber frame just above the first course around the whole lot and filling it with concrete, and then bricking over the top of that new footing (the whole lot will be rendered and dashed later anyway). Will this work? Or do I need to dig everything out and start again? Any thoughts or suggestions would be much appreciated. - David Edit: Some very helpful suggestions given by pro's, much appreciated. My concern is I won't be able to create a proper-sized footer since I'm limited by the pavement/roadway which is directly in front of the wall.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Andrew baker home improvements
Best answer
Andrew baker home improvements
Rating: 5 out of 555175 reviews
Leeds

Do the job properly will cost more if not done rite...dig all out put good footing in build breeze block wall if gonna render in first place dont use bricks too expensive waste of time with rendering this.

Answered

17 August 2020

Like

11
A G L POINTING
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Canterbury

take wall down put new footing in and dont use breeze block, use concrete blocks as they are much better to recieve render

Answered

17 August 2020

Like

1
Glyn Flook
Rating: 5 out of 5557 reviews
Sheffield

Use concrete blocks as breeze will rot over time

Answered

18 August 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Rip it out if footings ok build back off of that and use concrete block to render on them Should be bulletproof .

Answered

30 August 2020

Like

0