Plumbing Question

Plimbing in a dishwasher

how long does it take and if I pay someone how much should it cost?

9 Answers

Best Answer

If a like for like change, with all waste and cold feeds in place £35.00, but if needs to be piped for a mains cold feed and a waste connection then if both of these are nearby and accessable then should cost with materials £90.00. Thank you, Bill, Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009

If the dishwasher is going next to the sink this will only take a couple of hours I would charge £60 plus materials £35 = £95

Answered 10th Apr 2011

T.wickham plumbing and heating

Member since 3 Jan 2011

No feedback

i wont say more than a hour as long as it straght forward. cost will depend on what needs to be done. plus a call out charge.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

william bradley

Member since 8 Mar 2011

how long does it take and if I pay someone how much should it cost

say 30 min cdst £50

Answered 10th Apr 2011

phplumbing

Member since 4 Mar 2009

1hr and £50

Answered 9th Apr 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

1 hour max that include re piping

Answered 9th Apr 2011

Smt Plumbing & Heating

Member since 1 Dec 2010

It doesnt take to long to plumb in a dishwasher, so long as the water feeds and waste is close, but if you keep talking to him, watching over him or making cups of tea, it will take a lot longer.
Plumbers rates vary quite a lot, ie where abouts you are and how busy they are.
Post your job on here and you will get some free quotes.

Answered 9th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi Louisa
Its should take about 1 hr if the pipe work is not there,the cost will be £30.00/£50.00
Yours
Graham
General jobs

Answered 10th Apr 2011

General Jobs

Member since 7 Feb 2009

hi there louisa well it all depends on if you have pipe work nearby. if you have the pipe work there and the houses that fit to the washing machine time to do the job 1 hour £ 45.00 hope this helps you out ian

Answered 10th Apr 2011

bedfordshire builders ltd

Member since 30 Sep 2009