Tiling Question

Replacing border tiles

I have fully tiled bathroom with border tiles around the middle. Is it possible to remove the border tiles and replace with more up-to-date ones without removing rest of tiles?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi you can remove the border tiles on there own you need to rake all the grout first all the way to the adhesive then take your time removing trying not to chip the plain tiles.thanks Phil

Answered 7th May 2012

Touchstone Tiling

Member since 18 Jul 2011

Removing them will be ok, the main problem you'll have is finding a suitable border that's exactly the same size as the ones removed.

Answered 8th May 2012

michael lamb ceramic tile fixers

Member since 30 Sep 2011