Handyman Question

Do i need a new loft hatch?

Hello. After trapping a very thin wire when closing the loft hatch, the hatch has gone out of line and wont close. The loftstairs hatch is of the complete unit type. I have posted a job on here to realign the hatch so that it closes. I am worried I may need to purchase a complete new unit.

2 Answers

Best Answer

your hinges that support your loft door might need to be adjusted,,

Answered 8th May 2012

Rab`s Joinery + Maintenance

Member since 3 May 2012

Hi, best thing to do is put job on my builder or site like it, this way you can pick a trade person to have a look and get the right info you need to fix this plus you get to read there feed back and get a price to fix or if need be replace best wishes colin.

Answered 9th May 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009