Garages & Sheds Question

Ive erected a timber garage to the end of my council terrace without permit

After having problems with every body who lives in our cul-de-sac owning a million cats that find pleasure in using my car for a slide and damaging my paint work,i decided to erect a timber garage to the side of my council terraced house.After advice from a neighbour that works for the council(probably just as a cleaner) saying i would not need a permit,i went ahead and built it.Its taken me 3 month to finish it and now got the "jelous neighbour syndrome" and had a letter from the council giving me 14 days to remove it,Im not a builder or joiner but did get proffessional help with the frame work,so that should be upto standard.Ive asked them to come look at the garage before any harsh decision is made so they are bringing a surveyor out next week.Ive made them aware that its made out the correct timber etc,and does not cover any sewer or other service means,still with original tarmac base,no paint,bitch,or mortar involved,does not block anybodies view or light,and ive even put the same style up and over door on the garage the same as all the council built garages in the area.Can any body see any reason why they should still want me to remove it after their visit next week,other than being a littled peed off that ive not asked for a permit?.Thanks.....

3 Answers

Best Answer

Rules & regulations are there for a reason.What is it that makes you so special that you think you dont need to comply with the same rules as the rest of us.If the council tell you to take the structure down then let this be a lesson to you and anyone else who thinks they can dodge the system.

Answered 6th May 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Councils can be very awkward at times.You may not have broken any rules as such,they may merely be trying to pacify other tenants of theirs.Much could depend on WHO visits your property.Some jobsworths can be right up their own a*** and some very helpful.Hopefully you will be ok but next time,run it by them as they do OWN the property.

Answered 6th May 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

AT THE END OF THE DAY MATE THEY OWN THE PROPERTY ,ITS HARD ENOUGH FOR HOME OWNERS TO GET PLANNING/CONSENT FOR THIS TYPE OF STRUCTURE AS THEY ARE GENERALLY EYESORES/CRAP CHEAP STRUCTURES

Answered 6th May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008