Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Best option for sound proofing with new extension

Hi,

I'm planning on starting on a rear extension next year, I live in a semi detached and with me watching boxing / mma most weekend majority in over seas so it's usually on until 05:00, as you can imagine next door are not very happy when surround sound is on during this time.

The extension is hopefully going to reduce the noise level, but I would like to know if there was anything "extra" I could ask the builder to do to help more with reducing so I can enjoy the night instead of worrying about noise level.

*** Ian could you please send pictures to tornadot1979@aol.com thanks in advance for advise ***

Thanks in advance.

Mark

6 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Surely the cheapest and easiest option would be some head phones.

2011-04-10T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Mark,
if your builder is worth his salt,he should be able to advise you on your options.

It makes sense to me as it's builders that are giving you advice on here.

Carl.

2011-04-13T16:55:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Hi
Sound Travels as you said,, when building an extenstion will there be any steel used for supporting walls if so these must be sound proofed as these cause lots of sound between walls,with the new extenstion walls in the cavitey you can put sound deadening material in instead of normal insulation as this works both ways.
Also you can get sound deadening plasterboad to put on the stud wall for double protection.New walls skim instead of dryline this will also help.
Hope this helps a little David

2011-04-10T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

hi there mark if you can call me i will have a chat on how to do this work

2011-07-21T13:20:03+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2011

H i mark if you go to a web site called custom audio designs you will be able to find out all about sound insulation
hope this helps
thanks keith

2011-04-10T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Hi,

Initially you can upgrade the insulation in the cavity walls. Also you can dab the party wall with sound barrier board. This is similar to standard plasterboard, but a bit more expensive. Also depending on the construction of the property you could utilise concrete blocks as much as possible as they are a good sound barrier due to their denseness.

Hope this help.

2011-04-10T09:50:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories