Kitchen Fitting Question

I cannot decide which doors to choose for a long lasting kitchen - any advice?

We're having difficulty choosing units for our new kitchen.

I like the real wood finishes but I was lead to think that over time these can absorb moisture and change shape/colour - also I have been given differing advice over its care - one place said you must polish the doors whereas another place said you should wipe with a damp cloth and on no account use polish. I don't like the wood effect vinyl and though maybe a good option was the high gloss white finish - but then a friend advised me that these door are prone to scratching which show up black.

I really cannot decide which doors to choose as I really want the kitchen to stand the test of time - any advice?

7 Answers

Best Answer

I have been installing and designing kitchens for over 25yrs and my advise to you would be, making sure you are happy with the people you are dealing with.
As far as the door you choose, wether solid, veneer or laminated I would always look at the qulity of the components, ie, Blum Hinges, solid drawer boxes and solid backs to units. These will ensure a longer life for your kitchen.
I hope you find this useful.
Regards.
PhoenixRefurbishments

Answered 17th Feb 2011

PhoenixRefurbishments

Member since 8 Feb 2011

well if you want long lasting, in my advice, real wood is the ones to use as long as thay are sealed with a good and long lasting lacquer. and to also make sure the kitchen it well ventilated, which will reduse the risk of the doors retaining moisture and warping.
you have highlighted all the problem areas. but i would advise real wood to last the longest

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011

The easiest thing to do is make sure you go with a kitchen product that has a long warranty and is made by a company that have been around for a while. A long warranty from a company that dissapears is worth nothing!

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

Graham Higgs Home Improvements

Member since 15 Feb 2011

No feedback

as multitradez said. i would recomend ikea kitchen doors as mine have been up 9 years now and had no trouble with them and they also have a 25 year guarentee. ive fitted alot of kitchens and i still think these are the best make.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

All doors have their pros and cons as it depends on how they are treated. For example: if you dribble water from the sink onto the units below every day and dont wipe it off, solid doors may warp and veneer doors with blister.
Like the guys said above the quality of the product is key, if its solid wood you can always have them painted to seal them or if they are bare wood then to oil them to make sure they do not stain.

Another Pro to solid wood is that in 10 years time when you get bored of them you can sand them back and paint them easily... but veneer doors are cheaper so can easily be replaced...

It basically comes down to personal taste.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

A F Robertson

Member since 29 Nov 2010

hi we have been in the trade for over 35 years and the best kitchen on the market is crown for sure one life one kitchen many thanks steve

Answered 17th Feb 2011

complete joinery service

Member since 3 Mar 2009

real wood will change over it life time no mater where it is that the appeal of wood. units them shelf just need cleaning with a damp cloth but make shore you ry them as water and chip board dont mix. ive had a real wood kitchen 15yr i clean doors with any normal kitchen cleaner non bleech and now and then polish. high gloss doors our very expencive so bare this in mind they will scratch and show up any marks (finger prints)

Answered 8th Mar 2011

william bradley

Member since 8 Mar 2011