Driveways Question

Order of work? - drop kerb, porch, pave drive

Hi

I would like some advice on which order to complete work to the front of the house.
We would like a brick porch added (roughly Width 2m, length 2m), currently the house has a ‘flat’ front exterior.
The driveway needs paving, currently it is pebbled and muddy in places not sure about below this. There is some concrete / tarmac around the main house (1.5m surrounding the house).
Also our kerb needs to be dropped to make the driveway wider for 2 cars rather than 1. (via council application).

In which order should we complete the work?
Would we need an architect to plan the porch?

Many thanks for the advice, as we aren’t sure.

2 Answers

Best Answer

porch and dig out drive ,scalp up drive lay blocks ,drop kerb

Answered 3rd May 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

If widening the driveway depends on the dropped kerb then you need to apply for permission first. Some Councils won't allow double dropped kerbs anymore. Also most Councils will insist on the dropped kerb and public path adjustment being done by their nominated contractors.
So, dropped kerb, porch then driveway.

Answered 15th May 2012

Gallagher & Son

Member since 8 Nov 2009