Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Should we order carpentry materials ourselves in advance?

We have a lot of carpentry jobs to do, including getting a glass balustrade bannister installed. Would we be better off buying the kit ourselves online and finding someone to install it or would a carpenter be able to source the materials required himself, and perhaps get a better deal on it than we would?
The same goes for doors - we need new doors hung throughout the house, would a carpenter expect us to buy the doors ourselves first, or would he expect to source them as part of the job?
Thanks for your help.

10 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi Annapugh

Most carpenters would prefer to get the materials themselves it makes it easier for them to plan the work. If they have trade cards and use the same building merchants then they could potentially get discounts. With regards to the doors if there’s specific doors/handles you are looking at then most carpenters would be happy with you getting them in advance and they just fit them but you’d have to make sure the sizes are right.

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

Hi Anna,

I would suggest a carpenter sources the materials for the glass balustrade and handrail due to the angles and calculations that are required. Ideally, you should use an angle finder to get the correct rake of the stairs. I would also recommend using a carpenter to source your doors as we are able to purchase materials at trade prices. You can do it either way and it's entirely up to you. Jobs can either be priced to supply and install or if you were purchasing the materials yourself then the quote would be to install only.

I hope this helps, please do not hesitate to contact us should you need any further assistance.

Kind regards

Alik Andrews
Good Measure Carpentry & Construction Ltd

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

In my opinion you should celebrate with your carpenter before ordering anything. It's a fact that you will have to choose the style of the doors but as a carpenter he or she should get a better deal on the materials..

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

I wouldn’t mind either way as somtimes it’s easier for the customer to buy the materials such as doors ect as they know what they are looking for, this can also be a cheaper way for the customer as they can buy online at cheaper prices ect

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

Let the trades person buy the materials, it keeps the contract cut and clean when it comes to guarantees and they will know what they need so won’t over or under order. Please if you order the wrong items and the trade person can’t do/complete the job be prepared to pay for they extra time to return to finish the job

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

I would let the tradesman get all supply's so if anything is wrong they will have sort it themselves

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

Good morning the answer to your Question would be.
Yes to the Question as it will aloud the client to gain the discount to ask the Questions to the suppliers And gain more information when going through with the contractor who is going to do the Works.
Many Thanks. Neil Woodhams.

2020-07-28T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

L think it’s good for the customers to buy the materials as they can feel part of the job and get what they want and like

2020-07-28T11:45:01+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

This is a tricky question and it comes up a lot!

Yes the customer can provide parts and materials however, if there is any issues with these materials the customer will have to cover the cost of replacement and extra days on site.

Tradesmen usually have their trusted materials, they know what works and what doesn't so your getting that experience for free.

Also bare in mind that yes the tradesman will get a better price on materials but he will also need to apply a mark up to these materials as part of his business plan. Normally the discount and the mark up equal each other out in my experience. At least you know that your hard earned cash is going to a local family rather than a nationwide company!

2020-07-28T14:50:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2020

Let the carpenter get it, better deal

2021-01-21T19:40:02+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories