Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

I need a basic garden shed approx 12ft x 6ft....material and carpenter how much roughly will it cost me?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

It would be far cheaper to buy a ready-made shed, and get someone to assemble it.

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Alot of shed/garage suppliers have good offers on at the moment, so might be cheaper to buy one ready made.
If you need a carpenter to build one, place your requirements on Post a Job, where you will then get a price.

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

a good carpenter would take about a day and a half to build that size of shed and materials would be about £100 so your looking at no more than £300 for the completed job

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

typicall shed around 200 pounds ,1 day putting up around 450 in all

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

ollie my answer to your question would be buy a new shed,because the price of timber and paying a carpenter to make it would treble the cost

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Hi Ollie,
to supply and fit basic 12'x6' double door timber shed, 11mm treated T&G cladding on a sturdy frame, premium T&G flooring, 10 year rot and fungal guarantee would cost £795.00
The cost would increase if there is additional ground work needed to lay the base,
also if you require windows in the shed,
Hope this helps Gary.

2011-04-08T22:30:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2011

if the ground is prepared you would be around £300.00

2011-04-09T19:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2011

Hi Ollie
I would allow £400 for a 12' x 6' ready made shed and £150 for full assembly.
Regards, Paul

2011-04-09T19:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories